Extending Flipped Classroom Design Combined with Epistemic Preparative Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Oura Hiroki  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 准教授 (90466871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伏木田 稚子  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (40737128)
吉川 遼  名古屋文理大学, 情報メディア学部, 助教 (70811165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反転授業 / 認識的準備活動 / ゲーム学習 / 統計学習 / ゲーム利用 / 認識的認知 / 統計教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is one of the frequent issues that students do not watch lecture videos before class in flipped classroom practices. The goal of this research project was to practice and examine the effectiveness of flipped classroom combined with what we call "Epistemic Preparative Activity (EPA)" in which students are engaged in class before directing watching lecture videos aimed at promoting the meaning of learning contents and activating students' prior knowledge. As result of practice in university and high school classes, it was found that more high school students in the EPA class viewed lecture videos than those in the regular flipped classroom; among undergraduate students, there are different patterns in video viewing behaviors between students in the personal EPA class and those in the group EPA class in which students were engaged in EPA in small groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な知見として, 1) 反転授業にEPAを導入することで学習者の事前動画視聴率が高まる, 2) 個人で取り組むEPAとグループでEPAに取り組む場合,最終的な学習成果に違いは見られないが,動画の視聴パターンが異なる, 3)学習内容に対する心理的価値の高低によって動画の視聴方法が異なる,の3点が挙げられる.本研究の学術的意義は,反転授業を導入する際に,動画視聴前に探索的な問題解決型の学習活動を行うEPAを提案し,その要件の理論的な整理や関連するゲーム教材の開発,上記の知見を明らかにした点にある.