Project/Area Number |
18K02849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Horoiwa Akira 国立教育政策研究所, 教育データサイエンスセンター, 総括研究官 (00626210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠原 真子 国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部, 総括研究官 (30342611)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大規模教育調査 / 教育調査法 / 学力調査 / 等化 / 情報活用能力調査 / 項目反応理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine the usefulness of an estimation model using Population model and Multidimensional item response model to estimate unbiased population characteristics in large scale assessments such as 'Information Literacy Survey.' Particularly, it showed that 1) when incorporating auxiliary variables such as test takers' and schools' attributions into the model, conditioning the population model is more effective than the multi-group model, 2) on measuring multiple abilities (subjects and subdomains). Velicer's MAP is effective for evaluating the number of dimensions, and 3) in equating scales, Concurrent Calibration Method is a slightly precision, but Equation Coefficient Methods are more effective about estimating equation errors and evaluating outlier items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、学力調査である日本全体の特性(能力の平均等)をより正確に測定したり、ある集団の特性が年を追うごとにどのように変化しているのかを評価したりするための方法を学術的に検証したものであるが、その成果は学会発表や雑誌論文、書籍等で公表されただけでなく、本研究で明らかになった有効な推定モデルで「情報活用能力調査」や「全国学力・学習状況調査」の過去データが再分析され、その結果が文部科学省や国立教育政策研究所の事業にフィードバックされており、学術研究を越えてより広く社会に貢献するものとなっている。