Research on overcoming drug-resistant bacteria by starting with the development of stereoselective reactions that have been left unnoticed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yajima Arata  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30328546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 天然物合成化学 / 不斉合成 / 天然物合成 / 全合成 / 光学分割 / 生物活性物質 / 天然物化学 / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated three novel stereoselective reactions: 1) stereoselective introduction of hydroxy groups and carbon chain elongation by asymmetric dihydroxylation, 2) stereoselective synthesis of α-ribofuranosides, and 3) synthesis of chiral building blocks by enzymatic methods. We succeeded in achieving all of them. The developed reactions were applied to the synthesis of several biologically active natural products, and the synthesis of bisabolane-type sesquiterpenes and violaceoids was achieved. We also succeeded in synthesizing the glycosylation moiety of amphidin and the northern moiety. Furthermore, we have successfully developed the synthesis of zealexins by utilizing the knowledge obtained from the enzymatic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原性微生物に対する薬剤の開発には新奇な作用機構を見いだすことが重要となっている。また、抗生物質の乱用により発生した多剤耐性菌の問題解決のために、いかに選択的に標的の微生物を制御するかが重要である。そこで、ユニークな抗菌スペクトルを有する化合物を起点とし、構造活性相関や化学生物学的研究により、新奇抗菌薬の開発に繋げるための基礎研究を展開することが本研究の意義である。
研究対象とした両化合物群の合成を通じ、様々な化合物の合成に適用可能な方法論を開発することに成功し、有機合成化学的に価値が高い成果をあげることができた。続いて、合成品の構造活性相関研究への展開にも貢献することができた。