Elucidation of long-term performance of LSB and GIR joints in medium- and large-scale wooden buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectural Wood Utilization Research Center
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI MAKOTO  宮崎県木材利用技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90433143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 圭  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00325698)
森 拓郎  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00335225)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLSB / GIR / 長期性能 / クリープ試験 / DOL試験 / クリープ / DOL / ラグスクリューボルト / グルードインロッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the long-term tensile performance of lag screw bolts (LSB), that are large screw joints, and glue-in rods (GIR) that use adhesives and steel rods, used in medium- and large-scale buildings was elucidated in long-term tests. As the test results, many of the experimental values of long-term tensile strengths are not on the safety side compared to the Madison curve, which is the basis of the evaluation. Therefore, it is necessary to reduce the sustained loading compared with current reference values in order to use for long-term in safety. Regarding the long-term tensile deformation of LSB joints, the estimated deformation after 50 years is very small under 0.22mm. The deformation of GIR increased with each summer, and it was necessary to examine the temperature characteristics of the adhesive in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境への配慮と地域社会の活性化のため、公共建築物の木造化の法律制定など、中大規模建築物を木造で建築する事例が増えている。これらの建築物は長期間安全に用いることが求められるが、接合部の長期性能の研究は皆無である。本研究では、これらの建築物に用いられる大型のネジ接合具であるLSB及び接着剤と鋼棒を用いたGIR接合について検討を行った。その結果、長期間の強度性能は現行の規準では危険側の可能性があることが判明し、本研究では適切な安全係数を乗じることを推奨した。また、長期間の変形性能ではGIR接合で高温時の変形増大が確認されたことから、接着剤の温度特性について適切に評価することの重要性を提言した。