Development of vaccine for tenacibaculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Akiko  帯広畜産大学, 動物・食品検査診断センター, 助教 (60535326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords魚病 / ワクチン / 滑走運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenacibaculum maritimum is the causative agent of tenacibaculosis, which affects a large number of marine fish species and is characterized by fin and mouse erosion, and necrotic ulcers of skin. In Japan, there is no available licensed tenacibaculosis vaccine for cultured fish. Use of medicine for this disease is limited. To develop tenacibaculosis vaccine, we focused on adhesins and phage receptors of T. maritimum, because those molecules exist on bacterial cell surface and thus can be easily recognized by fish immune system. We analyzed T. maritimum mutants showing abnormal gliding motility by next-generation sequencer, and also analyzed T. maritimum-specific phages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滑走細菌症は国内外の増養殖産業で問題となっている海水魚の感染症である。様々な魚種で発生し、経済的被害が甚大である。したがって、滑走細菌症のワクチンは世界的にニーズが高いと言える。滑走細菌症のワクチンが実用化されれば、商業的価値の高いものとなる。