Comparison of brain imaging and drug responses between bipolar I and II disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Terao Takeshi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80217413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩月 一平  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00444886)
石井 啓義  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00555063)
秦野 浩司  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30516092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords双極Ⅰ型障害 / 双極Ⅱ型障害 / 双極スペクトラム障害 / 生存曲線 / 気分安定薬 / 抗うつ薬 / 抗精神病薬 / ベンゾジアゼピン / リチウム / ラモトリギン / n-back test / 双極性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of subtypes of bipolar disorders and responses to psychotropic drugs on the courses of bipolar disorders were investigated using observational period from discharge to event such as re-admission. Neither subtypes nor mood stabilizers were not associated with courses whereas antidepressants, antipsychotics, and benzodiazepines were significantly and badly associated with courses. These findings suggest that antidepressants only elevate mood while antipsychotics only lower mood with the result that mood cannot be euthymic. However, individual drugs should be further examined from this viewpoint. Also, benzodiazepines, which had been criticized due to various side effects such as dependency, may worsen courses of bipolar disorders and we should refrain from the use of benzodiazepines in bipolar patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、双極性障害の亜型や気分安定薬の効果を適切に評価できなかったのは、指標が頑健でありながら精緻さに欠けていたためであったと考えられる。しかし、双極性障害の経過に対する抗うつ薬、抗精神病薬、ベンゾジアゼピンの悪影響を捕捉することができたことは、双極性障害患者において、これらの薬剤の使用が減ることで、双極性障害の経過が安定する方向(再入院が回避できる方向)に薬物療法が再構築されるという学術的意義が考えられる。特に、ベンゾジアゼピンに関してはいまだに依存性の問題が解決できておらず、特に双極性障害の患者においてベンゾジアゼピンを漸減・中止する契機の一つになれば社会的意義もある。