Development of the new treatment method by elucidating pathomecanism related to inflammation in bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90382043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 文稔  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00212069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords類天疱瘡 / 発症機序 / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / 炎症 / IL-6 / BP180 / エンドサイトーシス / NF-kappaBシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ELISA assay for BP-IgG-induced cytokine release showed that the protein levels of IL-8 and GM-CSF were increased in keratinocytes cultured in 0.06 mM calcium-containing medium under BP-IgG treatment compared to normal-IgG treatment. RNA sequencing for mRNA showed that IL-6 and GM-CSF mRNA expression was increased after BP-IgG stimulation in 0.06 mM calcium-containing medium, but not in 1.8 mM calcium-containing medium. mRNA for IL-8 was not increased at any calcium concentration. We plan to elucidate this mechanism in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでも水疱性類天疱瘡発症でのIL-6、IL-8などの関与は断片的に知られていたが、今回、ELISA法のみならずRNAシークエンスで網羅的に調べたことにより、新たにGM-CSFの関与についても調べる必要性があることがわかった。残念ながら、これらの放出を引き起こす、シグナル分子の解明には至らなかったものの、手法を検討して今後明らかにしていきたい。これらを解明することに難病指定されている水疱性類天疱瘡の新規治療法の解明の端緒となる可能性を有する。