| Project/Area Number |
18K08507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2022-2023) Kanazawa University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Kiyoaki 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 ジェロサイエンス研究センター, 研究員 (80419150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 骨粗鬆症 / 2型糖尿病 / 老化 / 骨折 / インスリン抵抗性 / セレノプロテイン / ヘパトカイン / 内分泌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate how SeP, which is over-secreted during diabetes, affects bone metabolism, primary cultured osteoblasts, selenop KO mice, liver-specific selenop KO mice, and osteoblast-specific Lrp1 KO mice were used. Results showed that SeP proteins secreted from the liver enter the cells via Lrp1 receptors in osteoblasts and suppress IGF1 signaling by reducing ROS generation through their antioxidant action. It was also found that insulin sensitivity and osteoporosis were improved in ageing mice as a result of reduced SeP. Furthermore, human health examination data and blood samples were also examined and revealed a negative correlation between bone mineral density, height and weight compared to blood SeP levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2型糖尿病時における骨粗鬆症や骨折のリスクの増加に、肝臓から分泌されるSePが影響してることが分かった。このことから今後、肝臓からの分泌タンパク質全体が新たな骨粗鬆症や骨折治療へのターゲットの候補となるだけでなく、インスリン感受性と相まって、糖尿病治療時にも役立つ可能性を提示できる。実際、2型糖尿病治療薬として使われるチアゾリジン誘導体は骨折リスクを増加させることが報告されており、脂質異常症や高血圧の治療薬は、骨折リスクを低下させることが報告されている。したがって、血中SePタンパク質濃度が骨粗鬆症や骨折リスクから鑑みた、2型糖尿病や生活習慣病治療薬選択の一つの基準となることも考えられる。