| Project/Area Number |
18K08520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnaka Keizo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30325518)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古庄 憲浩 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10346786)
山本 健 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
池崎 裕昭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70838482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / 生活習慣 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) is a multifactorial disease related with both genetical and environmental factors. Genome-wide association studies have identified many susceptible genes of T2DM, but these genes could account only 10-20% of the genetical factors. Therefore, epigenetic changes have attracted much attention for pathogenesis of T2DM. This study was to investigate the association of epigenetic changes in the promotor regions of the reported susceptible genes with incidence of T2DM as well as life style-related factors such as smoking, alcohol drinking or exercise using data of the Kyushu University Fukuoka Cohort Study. Cytosine methylation in the promotor region of several susceptible genes were associated with current or past history of smoking, but no association was observed between cytosine methylation in the promotor regions and incidence of T2DM. Further investigations are required in other cohort studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2型糖尿病は遺伝因子と環境因子が関与する多因子病である。ゲノムワイド関連解析研究により同定された多くの感受性遺伝子はその遺伝的要因の一部しか説明できず、DNA塩基配列以外の遺伝情報であるエピゲノムが注目されている。本研究は九州大学福岡コホート研究のデータを基に2型糖尿病感受性遺伝子のエピゲノム変化の糖尿病発症への影響を前向きに検討したすることを目的とした。検討した遺伝子のプロモーター領域のCpG配列のシトシンメチル化と喫煙には弱い関連が認められたが、糖尿病新規罹患との関連は有意ではなかったため、今後は他の集団での検討が必要と考えられた。