Drug-resistant Neisseria gonorrhoeae detection by gonococcal antimicrobial susceptibility surveillance and study of drug resistance mechanism and molecular type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Mitsuru  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90311703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 正博  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60334926)
飯沼 光司  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80817015)
竹内 慎一  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20792302)
林 将大  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (20646385)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性淋菌 / 淋菌薬剤耐性 / 淋菌 / 薬剤感受性 / 薬剤耐性 / サーベイランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2018 to 2020, 2,131 strains (608 strains in 2018, 654 strains in 2019, 869 strains in 2020) of Neisseria gonorrhoeae were isolated and preserved from clinical specimens. Of these, drug susceptibility tests were conducted on all strains in 2018 and 2019 and 414 strains in 2020. Almost strains were susceptible to CTRX and SPCM recommended in Japan. 30% were susceptible to CPFX and 90% were susceptible to CFIX. It was considered that these drugs could be used as initial therapeutic agents if they were guaranteed to be susceptible to CPFX and CFIX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
淋菌は保険適応を有するほとんどの抗菌薬に対し耐性を獲得しており、現在わが国で初期治療薬として推奨されている薬剤は注射剤であるCTRXおよびSPCMの2薬剤のみであり、経口抗菌薬は推奨されていない。本研究により現時点のわが国における淋菌の薬剤感受性が把握され、推奨薬の妥当性が示された。またCFIXは約90%が感受性であること、CPFXの約30%が感受性菌であり、これらの薬剤に対し感受性であることが担保できるような迅速診断系が開発できれば初期治療薬として使用できる可能性を見いだしたことは、今後の淋菌感染症治療戦略を練るにあたり有益な情報となる。