| Project/Area Number |
18K09265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA SHOKO 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00404301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 清徳 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00363490)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胎児機能 / 胎児成熟 / 羊水細胞 / エクソソーム / 間葉系幹細胞 / mRNA / microRNA / 胎児 / 臍帯 / RNA / circRNA / 産科婦人科 / 羊水 / 羊膜 / 絨毛 / preeclampsia / 胎盤 / 管腔形成能 / 産婦人科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, mRNAs and microRNAs that significantly change in the amniotic fluid at 16 and 38 weeks' gestation were detected. These may be new molecular markers for evaluating fetal maturity. Target Scan Human search for the relationship between the extracted microRNAs and mRNAs revealed that 432-5p targeted the MAL gene expressed in esophagus, kidney, and brain, and 193-5p targeted three mRNAs expressed in lung and gastrointestinal tract. mRNAs such as surfactant proteins B and C had significantly elevated influxes in amniotic fluid at 38 weeks gestation. These may be new molecular markers for assessing fetal maturity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により、現時点の臨床ですでに可能な胎児の肺成熟の評価に加え、全身臓器の胎児成熟を評価し得る分子マーカーを同定した。今後、正常妊娠群と産科疾患群あるいは胎児疾患群とで胎児成熟と関連する遺伝子発現量を比較することで、分子マーカーによる胎児成熟評価法の開発のみならず、産科疾患や胎児疾患の重症度評価に応用できる可能性がある。