Long-Term Trend of Standardized Mortality Ratio by Municipality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhara Hiroaki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80218346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords標準化死亡比 / 長期推移 / SMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calculating mortality rates for various causes of death by municipality is useful for identifying regional disparities in specific causes of death and conducting cause-of-death factor analyses in combination with other municipal characteristics. However, since the simple mortality rate is influenced by the age composition of the population, when comparing mortality rates between municipalities, the Standardized Mortality Ratio (SMR) is used, which takes into account the age composition of the target population. Essentially, SMR is used for inter-regional comparisons at a given point in time, and there has been little consideration of long-term trends. Therefore, in this study, we calculated municipality-specific SMRs by gender for all deaths and 41 causes of death, divided into seven periods of 5 years each from 1983 to 2017, and created municipality-specific SMR distribution maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本的にSMRは一時点における観察に供されるものであり、時系列でSMRの変化を観察することは、せいぜい2期間におけるSMR分布地図の比較が行われるくらいで、長期的な推移をみたものは少ない。しかし、SMRの地域的偏在は、長期にわたって固定されることも短期間で変化することも考えられ、長期的推移をとらえた本研究の市区町村別SMRおよび市区町村別SMR分布地図は、保健事業の評価や疾病要因の解明にも寄与するものと考えられる。