Elucidation of sex difference in the association of alcohol drinking pattern with blood coagulant and fibrinolytic function as risk factor of atherosclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshimi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60403317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸茂 幹雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40333950)
若林 一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血液凝固 / 線溶 / 飲酒 / 動脈硬化 / 腎機能 / 腎障害 / 動脈硬化リスク / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood coagulant and fibrinolytic function relates risk of thrombosis: risk factor of cardiovascular disease, which is affected by alcohol consumption habit. Abnormal blood coagulant and fibrinolytic function is reported in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients. Present research suggests the importance of collecting the information from women, of opportunity that drink alcohol more than usual. Moreover, we reported that urinary albumin, a glomerular dysfunction marker correlates with high normal D-dimer, a fibrinolytic marker in men and women; low glomerular filtration rate and positive for urinary albumin associates with high normal coagulant marker; diabetes mellitus and current smoking associates with high normal marker of microvascular sclerosis in non-chronic kidney disease women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの血栓リスクに関連する血液凝固・線溶指標に関する知見は臨床における報告であり、一般住民集団における知見は見当たらない。軽度~中等度の腎機能低下を伴う慢性腎臓病(CKD)は一般住民において頻度が高い。強要や未成年など危険飲酒は認知されつつあるが、女性においては飲酒に寛容となる傾向にある。しかしながら飲酒量が同量でも女性では循環器疾患のリスクが高いとされる。このような背景から、本課題は血栓症および腎機能低下の早期予防と性差に着目した検討を行った。