Research and development of a policy education program in basic nursing education - Defining competencies and examination of education contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNayoro City University (2020-2021)
Iwate Medical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yoko  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90156232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巴山 玉蓮  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00389975)
田中 幸子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20286371)
勝田 美穂  岐阜協立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30614078)
石橋 みゆき  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40375853)
池田 真理  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70610210)
小山田 恭子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70719252)
西垣 昌和  国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20466741)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 政策教育 / 教育プログラム / コンピテンシー / デルファイ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A policy education program was developed for bachelor education due to the necessity of the nursing profession to be knowledgeable about policies. In developing the program, we defined the competencies of the nursing profession. Through interviews with policy planners, we extracted 77 competency items, and identified 10 essential competencies by prioritizing the items using the Delphi method. Creating a draft program based on the reference standards of the Public Policy Studies Association Japan, we conducted a focus group interview to evaluate the validity of the draft program, and completed a program which consists of two types of programs: ‘subject-based’ program with one or two credits per subject, and ‘distribution-based’ program which integrates policy education with existing subjects for the present four-year nursing education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、看護基礎教育においてこれまで行われていない政策的思考ができるための能力を獲得する政策教育について、コンピテンシーを明確にし到達目標や教育方法を示したプログラムを開発したものである。
看護系大学でこのような教育が行われることにより、政策に参画できる看護職が輩出され、将来、病院等の施設レベルや地方自治体レベル等で、新たな看護の課題解決やニ^ズに合致した制度変革に取り組めるようになり、より適切な看護制度の創出に寄与できると考える。