Project/Area Number |
18K10270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 宏子 (岡田宏子) 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30849352)
近田 藍 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10883647)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 看護倫理 / 意思決定支援 / 実施可能性試験 / 緩和ケア / 進行がん / ランダム化比較試験 / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 医療倫理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advance care planning (ACP) is widely recognized as essential for ensuring that patients have the opportunity to discuss what matters to them with their families and health care professionals (HCPs). It also enables the provision of quality care that reflects patient wishes. However, many HCPs, including nurses, find it challenging to support ACP to explore patients' values or wishes. Therefore, we conducted a feasibility study of a randomized controlled trial to evaluate the effectiveness of ACP support by nurses based on the "Japanese ACP Nursing Support Model" for advanced cancer patients. The results suggest that it should be feasible to deliver our intervention by carefully addressing the components that need to be altered when conducting the efficacy trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、根治的治療不能の進行消化器がんと診断され、緩和目的の化学療法を受ける、外来通院が可能な成人患者を対象とした。看護師が、「日本型ACP看護支援モデル」に基づくACP支援を実践することの影響を評価する、ランダム化同時対照実施可能性試験を行った。 本研究により、本モデルの有効性を検証するランダム化比較試験は実施可能性を有することが示唆された。本研究において明らかになった改訂すべき点をふまえて有効性試験を計画・実施することにより、試験介入及び観察の実施可能性並びに受容性が高まり、我が国における医療者のACP支援の質向上と進行がん患者のQOLの維持向上に寄与することが期待される。