Development of a model for promoting palliative care education activities for nurses targeting non-cancer patients in the emergency and intensive care areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoko  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40518966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
竹之内 沙弥香  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00520016)
宇都宮 明美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80611251)
北村 愛子  大阪公立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90772252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクリティカルケア / エンドオブライフケア / 看護教育 / プログラム開発 / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine what challenges instructors (ELNEC-JCC instructors) who completed the End-of-Life Nursing Education Consortium (ELNEC)-J Critical Care Curriculum Instructor Training Program, an educational program we developed, have in implementing "palliative care education in the critical care area. The results of the survey at the leadership exchange suggested that there are "issues for the leaders themselves," "issues related to management," and "issues in securing human resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ELNEC-JCC指導者の「非がん患者の緩和ケア教育」における課題を明らかにすることは救急・集中治療領域における緩和ケア教育の普及に貢献できると考える。さらに、救急・集中治療領域での系統だった緩和ケアプログラムの普及が、救急・集中治療領域に勤務する看護師の緩和ケア、また重篤な状態にある患者・家族へのケアの質の向上につながると考える。