| Project/Area Number |
18K10394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 美子 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40234455)
能町 しのぶ 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40570487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 早産予防 / 切迫早産 / セルフケア能力 / 尺度 / 外来通院 / 尺度開発 / 外来看護支援 / 早産の予防 / セルフケア / 早産ハイリスク妊婦 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A scale to measure self-care agency for preventing premature labor in outpatient pregnant women diagnosed with threatened premature delivery was developed. Scale items were identified by qualitative analysis using previous reports on threatened premature delivery. Data were collected with the cooperation of 161 pregnant women diagnosed with threatened premature delivery at five medical institutions. A scale which consists of 40-item 4-subscale ("adjustment of activities to prevent premature labor": 17 items, "knowledge related to premature labor": 13 items, "coping with symptoms leading to premature labor": 7 items, and "self-monitoring of uterine contractions": 3 items) was developed and its reliability and validity were confirmed. We aim to develop nursing care strategies using this scale in outpatient nursing support settings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早産による合併症は5歳未満の子供の主な死因として国際的に重大な健康問題となっている。早産とは妊娠22週以降37週未満の出産であり、早産の危険性が高い妊婦は切迫早産と診断される。切迫早産と診断された妊婦は、外来通院又は重症度により入院による治療が行われる。外来通院の場合、妊婦がセルフケア能力を用いて早産を予防するセルフケア行動をとることが必要であり、本研究ではこのセルフケア能力に注目し、切迫早産と診断された家庭で過ごす妊婦のセルフケア能力を測定する尺度を開発した。尺度の利用により、妊婦のセルフケア能力に応じた早産予防のための看護支援提供が可能となり、安全な出産と育児に寄与できると考えている。