Development of evaluation index for preventive long-term care systems from residents' perspectives and examination of its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA REIKO  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90320556)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護予防 / 地域ケアシステム / 住民主体 / 評価指標 / 住民 / 評価 / ケアシステム / システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to develop an evaluation index for preventive long-term care systems from residents’ perspectives. To do this, a questionnaire survey was conducted among community-dwelling older adults, and 513 responses were analyzed. A factor analysis of the 29 proposed items yielded a 24-item index with five factors: Existence of a mechanism to engage individuals requiring prevention of frailty in activities, Involvement of community members in solving issues arising in prevention of frailty, Engagement in prevention of frailty with a sense of fulfillment, Availability of necessary human, physical, and financial resources for implementing prevention of frailty, and Opportunities for community members to exchange information and interact with each other. The evaluation index developed in this study can help community members assess their preventive long-term care system and promote such systems among other stakeholders, demonstrating its effectiveness as an evaluation tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアの時代、住民の活動は様々な分野で急速に発展している。介護予防の分野においても住民主体の活動が広がり、重要な役割を果たしている。システムの構成員であり、システム推進において重要な役割を担う一員でもある住民の視点から、介護予防システムを評価する指標を開発することは、住民との協働によるシステム推進を考える上で重要と考える。
介護予防の必要な人が活動につながる仕組みがあり、地域の人々が情報交換して交流しできること、介護予防の課題を共有して解決に取り組み、介護予防の活動にやりがいを感じて取り組んでいるということが、住民が捉える介護予防システムの評価の構成要素であることを明らかにできた。