Establishment of swallowing evaluation method using Piezo sensor, and regional cooperation system in swallowing rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shinji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40361901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摂食・嚥下機能評価 / ピエゾセンサー / 連携システム / 新潟嚥下手帳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the clinical usefulness of non-invasive swallowing screening using piezoelectric sensor, and to establish the cooperative system between the hospitals at the Niigata city in terms of the swallowing evaluation and rehabilitation. Motion analysis of the hyoid bone using videofluorography, and the waveform analysis using piezoelectric sensor at the front neck were simultaneously performed, resulting in that latencies of the three hyoid bone movement were significantly correlated with the ones of three phases of the piezoelectric waveform. Swallowing evaluation using piezoelectric sensor may be clinically applicable for swallowing screening. Also, the Niigata Eating and Swallowing Network Social gathering was established as a collaborative meeting. “Niigata Enge Techou” was published and the network environment was completed to perform the real activities, which are shown in the Homepage(https://niigatasnc.wixsite.com/mysite).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本では超高齢化社会に直面しており、高齢者の摂食嚥下障害の増加が危惧される。本障害は誤嚥性肺炎を併発し、高齢者の死亡原因となり得る重要は病態である。本障害を正確に、かつ簡便に評価できるピエゾセンサーを用いた嚥下評価法は学術的意義が高い。また、新潟市での連携の会として、新潟摂食嚥下ネットワーク懇談会を発足し、連携ツールとしての新潟嚥下手帳を開発・発刊し、さらには摂食嚥下障害の評価およびリハビリテーションが行える施設、また嚥下調整食の内容がホームページで閲覧可能になっている。本研究の結果は今後の地域での摂食嚥下障害へのアプローチとしてのさきがけであり、社会的意義は大きいと思われる。