Upgrade recycling with unused phosphoric acid and construction waste calcium salts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Saori  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10547855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊嶋 剛司  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60447076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未利用リン資源 / 廃石膏ボード / リン酸水素カルシウム二水和物(DCPD) / ハイドロキシアパタイト(HAp) / フッ素アパタイト(FAp) / アンモニアガス吸着 / ハイドロキシアパタイト(HAp) / 第2リン酸カルシウム(DCPD) / 未利用リン / HAp / DCPD / FAp / アンモニア吸着 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / アパタイト / 悪臭吸着 / アップグレードリサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium phosphate, such as calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate (DCPD) and hydroxyapatite (HAp), is synthesized from unused phosphorus resources generated from sewage treatment processes and gypsum powder obtained from waste gypsum board and construction waste. Fluorine ions in wastewater are used as a component to enhance the function of environmental purifiers. Synthesized fluorine apatite (FAp) can adsorb and remove ammonia gas, a malodorous substance, and is used to solve the following three problems: 1)Recovery of unused phosphorus generated in sewage treatment, 2)Reuse of waste from gypsum board in the construction industry, 3)Odor problems in the livestock industry.
This study aims to create a recycling system that contributes to creating new value from waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,下水処理由来の未利用リンおよび建設廃棄物である肺石膏ボード,悪臭物質であるアンモニアガスの吸着除去に加え,フッ素排水の処理による一石三鳥のリサイクルプロセスの実現が可能であることが見出された。これまでのリサイクルの多くは,回収物を再び原料化することに重点が置かれていたため,高純度化を阻害する共存イオンなどの不純物は分離・除去する必要があった。しかし,本研究では,環境浄化資材の機能強化のために積極的に利用することで,資源・エネルギー・コストの過剰利用を抑える新しいリサイクルシステムの構築に寄与したと考える。