Empirical Study on Biodiversity Bank in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akira  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (30350234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境アセスメント / ミティゲーション・ヒエラルキー / ハビタット評価 / 代償ミティゲーション / ノーネットロス政策 / 生物多様性オフセット / 生物多様性バンキング / 里山バンキング / 生態系定量評価手法 / ハビタット評価手続きHEP / ノーネットロス / 生物多様性配慮型都市緑化 / 無農薬バラ栽培 / 国際開発援助 / Eco-DRR / OECM / バラ無農薬栽培 / 生物多様性分野定量評価 / 流域バンキング / 地域循環共生圏 / ミティゲーションヒエラルキー / HEP / グリーンリージョン / 定量評価 / グリーン・リージョン / グリーンインフラ / 生物多様性定量評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the conditions and possibilities about the biodiversity offset/bank scheme which was not yet legislated in Japan. "Tsubaki TC Satoyama Bank", 43ha Satoyama bank established in Satoyama ecosystems which are basis of biodiversity in Japan and an urban small park,"Motomachi 100-dan koen" which rose garden is cultivated without chemicals by citizens, representing urban green in a metropolitan area, are selected.
As a result, conditions of biodiversity offset and the bank in future Japan included that ① an ecological quantitative evaluation of "a no net loss" in the EIA such as HEP, ② from long-term aspect, the quantity (area) of a offset should be more valuable than the quality of it, ③ understanding and collaboration of companies and citizens are essential, ④ Cointroduction of biodiversity offset and banking system is crucial. On the other hand, positive economic effects will be extremely large, and it is a key for “Nature Positive"/"Sustainable Development" realization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既に多くの先進国で既に導入されている生物多様性オフセット制度の日本における法制化に関して、①同制度の基本的仕組みや海外事例の内容、②同制度の先行している海外での課題と日本における課題、そしてそれらの問題解決方法、③同制度が及ぼす生物多様性保全の効果以外に、日本経済への著しく大きな正の影響等々を明らかにすることにチャレンジし、進捗の遅い部分もあるものの、大枠としてその方向性を明らかにすることができた。
そのことによって、今後の日本における同制度の法制化を促進すること、法制化以前でも国、自治体、企業等の事業者が地域連携によって自主的な生物多様性オフセットや同バンクの実行が期待できる。