Strengthening the Structure and Functions of Intermediate Support Organizations for Supporting Local Energy Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Shunichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (70567990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 信敬  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10532616)
木原 浩貴  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 授業担当講師 (50815355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中間支援組織 / 自治体エネルギー政策 / エネルギー・エージェンシー / 伴走支援 / ネットワーク形成 / コーディネート / 職能 / 継続教育 / 中間支援 / キャパシティ・ビルディング / コーディネート機能 / 専門人材の育成 / 地域新電力 / 知的・人的基盤 / 重層的支援体制 / オーストリア / ローカル・シンクタンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of the study are as follows:
(1) In Europe, policy initiatives have been implemented for about 20 years to promote the establishment and strengthening of intermediate support organizations called "Energy Agencies," primarily led by the EU.(2) Both in Europe and Japan, respondents from intermediate support organizations emphasized the importance of enhancing staff "competencies" to strengthen the structure and functions of these organizations. The most commonly emphasized competencies were "communication," "coordination," and "network formation." It was found that in Europe, in addition to OJT, active promotion of "continuous training" is being implemented to improve staff competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:(1)国内でほとんど知られていなかった欧州のエネルギー政策分野の中間支援組織の体制整備の実態を把握し、知見を紹介することができた。(2)国内で中間支援組織の整備を進めていく上での論点(活動機能、組織体制)、検討課題などを整理することができた。
社会的意義:本研究の成果を発信することを目的にしたオンラインセミナー等を複数回開催したが、毎回200名前後の参加者を得ることができた。国内の自治体エネルギー政策分野の関係者の間で中間支援組織に対する関心・理解を高めることに一定の貢献ができたと考えている。あわせて、ワークショップの実施をきっかけに、関係者間の交流を促進することもできた。