Labour and gender in postwar Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
NARISADA Yoko  沖縄大学, 経法商学部, 教授 (60637388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦後沖縄 / 労働 / 雇用 / 仕事 / ジェンダー / 女性 / 非正規労働 / 売買春 / 売春 / 非正規 / 米軍基地 / 沖縄島 / 米軍 / セクシュアリティ / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The practices and problems as well as socio-cultural meanings of labour in post-war Okinawa have been tremendously transformed since the end of the Battle of Okinawa. It is crucial to carefully examine the status-quo and issues of female labour in contemporary Okinawa, in terms of its more complicate and unique history than those in mainland Japan. In doing so, this research has aimed to establish a new comprehensive and interdisciplinary research arena which can make it practically, empirically, and theoretically possible to explore the relations of labour and gender in pos-twar Okinawa. Firstly, it visualised and contextualised female labour and its issues in post-war Okinawa, and established a theoretical approach towards it. Secondly, it archived a form of female labour's history in post-war Okinawa (hardcopy and digital). Thirdly, it explored to link with women's libraries abroad and examine the possibilities of women's libraries towards collecting archives about gender issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、沖縄県の女性の労働・働き方が、全国平均と比して、女性の労働力率におけるM字曲線の谷の部分が浅く、(県全体の平均賃金の低さゆえに)男女の賃金格差は小さいなど、本土とは異なる複雑な特徴を持っており、女性たちが、戦後沖縄の経済や労働を様々な形で支え、けん引してきたという、歴史的・地政学的背景を丁寧に検証する必要性を明らかにした。また、戦後沖縄における女性の労働・仕事の中でも、重要でありながら不可視化されがちだった「国際福祉相談」に関わる資料集を発行するとともに、同時に沖縄県公文書館の「国際福祉相談書文書」において同資料集の全文のデジタルアーカイブ化することで、社会的に共有可能なものとした。