Project/Area Number |
18K11924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シンクロトロン / ビーム取出し / RFKO / マルチバンドRFKO / スポットスキャニング / 粒子線がん治療 / スピルの一様化 / 高速ビーム切り替え / 広帯域高周波ノックアウト / スポットスキャニング照射法 / ビーム取り出し / RFノックアウト / 遅いビーム取出し / 粒子線治療 / 高周波ノックアウト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a multiband RFKO system for application to spot scanning irradiation using a synchrotron, and successfully conducted a proof-of-principle test using the synchrotron at the Wakasa Bay Energy Research Center. This method can make the spill uniform in time without bunching a beam circulating the synchrotron, and furthermore, by not bunching, the beam off time for beam extraction control can be achieved in a short time. The experimental results showed that as the number of bands included in the RFKO signal was increased, the time fluctuation of the spill intensity became smaller, and the results were similar to those predicted by beam simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シンクロトロンを使った粒子線がん治療装置において、ビーム照射方法として最も効果的な方法の一つであるスポットスキャニング照射が実用的な照射時間で実施でき、その結果、より信頼性の高い線量分布を患部全体に与える治療が行えると考える。また、開発したマルチバンドRFKO取出しは、スピル強度の変動を容易に低減でき、ビーム出射のon/offを高速で制御できるため、原子核・素粒子実験においても有効と考える。