A Study of the Ethical Significance of the Representation of Gambling in Thomas Hardy's Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Hara Masaki  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 講師 (30783500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトマス・ハーディ / 賭博 / 偶然 / 主体 / 金融 / 倫理 / 近代 / 小説 / 自由 / 責任 / 金融資本主義 / 悲観主義 / 自然主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What this study reveals is that a gambler, who is usually regarded as an immoral person because of his/her surrender to chance, is depicted in Thomas Hardy's novel as a new model of responsible subject in the age of financial capitalism. In the nineteenth century, many people regarded financial activities such as investment and speculation as inseparable from risky gambling, dangerous game of chance. Financial capitalist society was imagined as a kind of giant gambling den ruled by chance. In response to this situation, Hardy tried to create an ethics suitable for the age of financial capitalism by proposing a model of the gambler-subject who takes responsibility for accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果には以下の三つの意義がある。第一の意義は、自由意志による行為に責任を負う主体を描くことが小説という近代的文学形式の本質的特徴の一つであるとする、伝統的小説観の更新である。第二の意義は、20世紀後半に倫理学分野で提起された「道徳的運」の概念、すなわち道徳評価における偶然的要素の重要性を説く道徳観が、19世紀末英文学にも見出せることを明らかにすることで、責任主体をめぐる学際研究の可能性を示していることだ。第三の意義は、現代のわれわれが生きる、偶発事態と隣り合わせのグローバル金融資本主義社会においていかに責任主体を成立させうるのかという課題に対して、解答の手がかりを提示したことだ。