A Study on the Role of the Qinghai Tibetan Buddhist Network in the Historical Development of Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ikejiri Yoko  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50795044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords青海チベット仏教寺院 / 駐京チベット仏教僧 / 転生化身高僧 / 清朝 / フフホト / チャンキャ / 清・チベット関係 / 雍和宮 / 転生化身僧 / ラプラン / 慧通禅師 / ジェドゥン・ホトクト / 乾隆帝 / 西蔵自治区档案館 / ダライ・ラマ政権 / 東方ユーラシア / チベット仏教寺院 / 南モンゴル / 青海 / 明・清 / クンブム僧院 / 東北アジア / 寺院ネットワーク / 明清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on how Tibetan Buddhist monasteries in the Qinghai region formed networks and how they functioned in the Northeast Asian region spanning China and the Mongolian plateau during the Ming and Qing era.
As a result, this study clarified the continuation and discontinuity of Ming and Qing China's measures against Qinghai-Tibet. Regarding the relationship with Qinghai monasteries, which was based on the tribute relationship from the Ming Dynasty, it tried to secure human resources who could influence Central Tibet and Mongolia while inheriting many elements from the Ming Dynasty in terms of form. In addition, in this research, I positioned the formation of a network between Hohhot, a Tibetan Buddhist city in Southern Mongolia in the Qing Dynasty, and Qinghai monks and monasteries, along with the background of the penetration of Tibetan Buddhism in the 16th and 17th centuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、チベット語・満洲語・モンゴル語・漢語といった多言語の、それぞれに系統の異なる史料(仏教関連史料、行政文書など)を用い、従来の研究では「モンゴル史」「中国史」あるいは特定の「地方史」として個別に論じられてきたテーマを、「東北アジア地域のチベット仏教ネットワーク」という超域的な枠組みで再考した点である。
また、社会的意義としては、上記の広域的視点を青海というバウンダリーエリアに主軸を置いて論じることで、これまで認知されてこなかった東北アジア地域の歴史の構造や力学を新たに提示し得た点である。