Rheology of Surface Shape Controlled Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kosuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命助教 (80789743)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微細構造 / リンクル / PDMS / レオロジ― / 微粒子作製 / レオロジー / スラリー / 微細形状制御 / 接触状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to fabricate and evaluate fine particles with a concave and convex structure characterized by sinusoidal wavelengths and amplitudes of surface topography, and to evaluate the rheological properties of the suspensions. We have developed a method to control the particle size of the obtained particles by passing a PDMS droplet through a sirasu porous membrane. On the other hand, by oxidizing the surface of the PDMS particles with a size of 10-50 microns, we were able to obtain particles with a wrinkled labyrinthine structure. The ratio of the amplitude/wavelength was about 0.19, which is similar to the wrinkle-shaped surface of a flat plate, because of the correlation between the wavelength and the size of the particles with a labyrinthine structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高濃度の粒子が分散した液は流動化での詰まりや雪崩的な滑り現象などの特異的な流体の特性を示す.本研究では表面の凹凸形状を制御した粒子を用意してやることでその微粒子表面の凹凸の絡み合いが流体の特徴に与える影響を検討することを目的とした.粒子作製の方法や懸濁液の流動特性にについての一般的な知見が得られると言える.