Project/Area Number |
18K14090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inada Yuhi 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (90770941)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機 / レーザー / カーボン / ハイブリッド / 電流注入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, cross-linked carbon / inorganic hybrid electron-injection layers were developed for the enhancement of electrode durability and electron-injection efficiency in current-injected organic laser transistors. The major results are shown below. 1) The voltage durability of electrodes was enhanced by inserting the cross-linked fullerene layer formed through visible laser irradiation between inorganic electrodes and organic semiconductor crystals. 2) The experiments focused on the observation of electron transport was carried out. The results suggested that electron transport was possibly hindered due to impurities in the organic semiconductor layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、長年の努力の末に実現されて間もない電流注入型有機半導体レーザーの実用化に寄与するものである。本研究の主な成果は、電極にナノカーボン材料を複合することで、有機半導体結晶を発光層に用いたトランジスタの電極の耐電圧を向上させたことである。電流注入型有機半導体レーザーは、有機分子の設計次第で多様な発光色が得られることに加え、電流注入駆動方式によってデバイスを小型化できる点に特徴があり、実用化を目指した研究が始動している。このようなレーザーデバイスの開発は、光化学・光物理などの学術分野だけでなく、多分野にわたる産業への応用に直結しており、本研究が進展すれば、学術的・社会的ともに意義は大きい。