Analysis of neuroprotective actions of astrocytes in the inflammatory tissues during cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (40511374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイメージング / 脳梗塞 / グリア細胞 / 神経細胞 / ATP / アストロサイト / 大脳皮質 / 視覚野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cerebral infarction, one of major problems is the progression of neuronal cell death in the region surrounding the infarction site, known as the penumbra, where blood flow is reduced, but the details of the pathophysiology remain unclear. In this study, a thromboembolic model that more faithfully reflects the pathophysiology was performed, and the activities of neurons and glial cells were visualized and analyzed by fluorescence imaging. Furthermore, fluorescence imaging of extracellular ATP, a gliotransmitter, was achieved, suggesting that glial cells may function to protect neurons through suppression of neuronal activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は、死亡原因の上位に位置し、死に至らなくても重篤な後遺症が残り得る疾患で、社会に対する負荷も重大である。しかし、脳梗塞は、ヒトを対象とした研究には困難があるなどの理由から、病態の理解は十分ではない。本研究で得られた神経細胞およびグリア細胞の活動動態や、シグナル分子であるグリオトランスミッターの細胞外動態などは、脳梗塞後の病態生理のより詳細な理解に重要であり、病態を踏まえた積極的な治療法の実現に有用であることが十分に期待される。