Project/Area Number |
18K15193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2019-2023) National Hospital Organization, Fukuoka Higashi Medical Center (Department of clinical research) (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抗真菌免疫 / 真菌免疫 / 真菌症 / C型レクチン受容体 / 真菌感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The immune response by human Dectin-2 was evaluated in mononuclear cells derived from human peripheral blood. The results suggested that human Dectin-2 had the functional similarities to mouse Dectin-2. Considering a recent study on gene mutation, human Dectin-2 may play an important role in the protection against Candida infections. Furthermore, we focused on mucormycosis, and retrospectively analyzed the clinical characteristics of cases with mucormycosis at our institution. In many cases, lungs were involved under severe immunocompromised conditions and the prognosis was very poor. With the use of these clinical isolates, interactions of Mucorales with host receptors were assessed. We are continuing to search for functional receptors for Mucorales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療の高度化を背景として免疫抑制因子の存在下にある宿主は増加傾向である一方、免疫不全患者における侵襲性真菌症は依然として予後不良疾患で、診療戦略の発展が望まれる。ヒトDectin-2は、深在性カンジダ症をはじめとした真菌症において、臨床応用が期待される合理的な標的となる可能性がある。また、特に難治で致死率の高いムーコル症においても、宿主受容体を介した抗真菌免疫応答を解明することは、新規治療介入の開発の基礎につながる可能性がある。