Investigation of the effect of drugs on the high senzsitivity to radiation in a mouse model of collagen disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Akamatsu  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (10611981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線感受性 / 関節リウマチ / 膠原病 / 膠原病モデルマウス / 生物学的製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantitatively investigated the adverse events induced by irradiation in a mouse model of rheumatoid arthritis (McH-lpr/lpr-RA1), a strain with a high incidence of spontaneous arthritis, and examined the effect of anti-mouse IL-6 receptor antibody (MR16-1) as a modifying factor. MR16-1 has been reported to inhibit the development of arthritis in the same mice. After 30 Gy of unilateral irradiation, MR16-1 was administered intraperitoneally to the experimental group and the same amount of phosphate buffer to the control group for 7 weeks. However, no histopathological findings of lung irradiation could be confirmed in the lung tissues of mice in both groups, possibly due to a problem with the experimental method. Therefore, the modifying effect of the drug to radiosensitivity could not be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患を背景に持つ担癌患者において、放射線療法は急性期および晩期の有害事象の増加や重篤化の可能性があると報告が散見されるものの、いずれも少数例の報告であり、放射線感受性および有害事象の発生率に有意差があるのか検討されたものはない。近年、難治性関節リウマチに対して生物学的製剤の有効性も示され、症状が寛解する患者が増えており、薬剤の投与が放射線障害の発生率や重症度にどのような影響をもたらすのかを検討することに重要な意義があると考えられる。本研究の動物実験ではマウス組織の採取や検討方法に改善の余地があったと考えられ、有意義な結果を明らかにすることができなかった。