A development of novel rat model of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma and therapeutic options
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKARASHI Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50790953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / ラット膵発癌モデル / ハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入法 / 膵発癌モデル / 早期診断マーカー / 遺伝子治療 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish an animal model of pancreatic cancer utilizing the pancreas-targeted hydrodynamic gene delivery of human oncogenes in rats. To date, we have successfully developed a novel rat pancreatic cancer model safely and efficiently by optimizing gene delivery parameters, gene concentrations, and gene combinations in order to create efficiently a pancreatic cancer model. Following this development, we are clarifying the molecular mechanism of this pancreatic cancer model to identify the therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓選択的なハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入法により膵癌モデルラットを確立した。その簡便性と再現性から、本モデルの分子生物学的な解析に基づき、ヒト膵癌の治療標的決定のための検討が可能になり、膵癌の早期診断法、新規治療法の開発に寄与すると考える。さらに、今まで難治であった膵癌の診断・治療に大きな恩恵を与え、膵癌の予後改善につながると考える。