Establishment of subcutaneous pancreatic islet transplantation method using new material (Recombinant Peptide) ; for the clinical application of subcutaneous islet transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Satomi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30811476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵島移植 / Fibroblast Growth Factor / リコンビナントペプチド / ADSCs / 皮下膵島移植 / I型コラーゲン様リコンビナントペプチド / 血管新生細胞外マトリックス(ECM) / ADSCs / 皮下移植 / Recombinant Peptide / Extracellular Matrix
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a device using Fibroblast Growth Factor and demonstrated the importance of neovascularization in improving the survival rate of subcutaneous islet transplantation. We also established a safe and effective method for constructing a subcutaneous vascular development using a new material, type I Collagen-like recombinant peptide (RCP).
and accomplished an improvement in the survival rate of subcutaneous islet transplantation, which is equivalent to that of conventional portal vein transplantation.
In addition, we verified the group in which Adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) were added to RCP (RCP + ADSCs group), and we reasonably confident that the neovascular enhancement effect and the up-regulation of ECM at the transplant site and around the islet graft capsule would promote islet engraftment synergistically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、重症1型糖尿病の根治療法において、リスクが高い従来の経門脈的膵島移植に代わる低侵襲な皮下膵島移植の開発である。我々はFibroblast Growth Factorや新規素材であるI型Collagen様リコンビナントペプチド(RCP)、血管新生作用を有するAdipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs)を用いて安全で効果的な皮下血管床構築法を確立することにより、従来の経門脈移植と同等の皮下膵島移植の生着率向上を実現した。