Development of a new urinary incontinence rehabilitation by focusing on the hip joint function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Yuka  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 准教授 (80804244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨盤底機能障害 / 骨盤底リハビリテーション / 尿失禁 / 理学療法 / 超音波診断装置 / 腟圧計 / 股関節機能 / リハビリテーション / 膣圧計 / 骨盤底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between pelvic floor dysfunction, the main cause of urinary incontinence, and hip function, which is strongly linked to the anatomy of the pelvic floor. Based on this relationship, it also aimed to develop hip joint training to improve the pelvic floor dysfunction, which will be noninvasive, more effective, and efficient treatment for urinary incontinence. The results suggest that hip dysfunction, especially hip rotation flexibility and hip flexion/abduction/rotation muscle strength, influences the pelvic floor dysfunction. Based on the above results, rehabilitation aimed at improving hip function was implemented, and improvement in pelvic floor function was observed along with improvement in hip function. The results of this study suggest that the treatment of hip dysfunction may be an effective means of treating urinary incontinence and may help to provide more appropriate treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より,尿失禁の主原因である骨盤底機能障害は,股関節機能障害との関連があり,股関節機能改善のリハビリテーションを実施することで,尿失禁の改善を認めることが明らかとなった.また,股関節機能改善のためのリハビリテーションは,特に股関節回旋の柔軟性,および股関節屈曲・外転・回旋の筋力を改善することが有効であると示唆された.このことから,股関節機能障害に対する治療が尿失禁に対する有効な治療手段となり,より多くの尿失禁患者に適切な治療を提供するための一助になると考える.