Identification of microRNAs as optimal sequential drug therapy markers in advanced renal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hideto  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80621010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / スニチニブ耐性 / microRNA / スニチニブ抵抗性 / アキシチニブ抵抗性 / バイオマーカー / LAMP-2 / 分子標的薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sunitinib resistance model (SR-ACHN) compared to the human RCC cell line ACHN, the expression of all three splice variants of lysosome-associated membrane protein 2 (LAMP-2), LMP-2A, 2B and 2C, was found to be elevated. However, cytotoxicity studies in forced-expression strains confirmed that forced-expression strains of LAMP-2A and 2B were significantly more resistant to sunitinib compared to ACHN. Taken together, these results indicate that LAMP-2A and LAMP-2B are involved in sunitinib resistance in RCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、進行性腎癌の薬物療法においてスニチニブが使用される機会は減少したが、その他のチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬は1次併用療法の一剤として使用頻度が高い。本研究の成果は、そのようなチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬に対する薬剤耐性メカニズムの解明の一助となる可能性がある。