Project/Area Number |
18K17246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yosuke 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (50706918)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リラキシン / 顎顔面骨縫合 / 縫合の拡大 / 歯学 / 歯科矯正学 / 顎矯正治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed preliminary experiment using rat mid-palatal suture. This study analyzed the effect of RLN on the expansion of rat mid-palatal suture (MPS) with a magnetically target-directing liposome-based drug delivery system.Taken together, magnetically directed Relaxin2 carried by liposomes were found to be a unique, effective method for suture expansion. Our data revealed that Relaxin2 enhanced suture expansion via MMP-1 secretion in the sutural fibroblasts and new bone formation via periostin expression in osteoblasts at the osteogenic front.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リラキシンを顎矯正治療へ応用した報告は過去に認められず、学術的に独自性を有するものと考えられ、効果が立証できれば、効果的に顎整形力を作用させることが可能となるため、治療効率の向上とともに、骨格的不正咬合の発現抑制に寄与する研究であると考えられる。したがって、EBMに基づく医療の確立と、骨格的不正咬合の発現抑制の可能性を持つ新しい顎矯正歯科治療法の開発に寄与する本研究成果は、成長期に顎矯正歯科治療を行うことで外科的矯正治療の適応症例を減少させる可能性を有する臨床に直結した卓越した成果が期待できる研究であると考えられる。