Development of an assessment scale focusing on the development of mathematical cognition during the connection between childhood and elementary school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70425057)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼小接続 / 数理認識 / 評価スケール / サビタイジング / 幼小接続期 / 数学教育 / 発達と教育の道筋 / 数理認識の発達 / 数理認識論 / ディスエンベディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to clarifying the abilities of infants and children during the kindergarten/elementary school connection period, we have also organized the learning difficulties that arise from these abilities. In addition, as a research perspective, the development and utilization of materials to reflect on the 10 characteristics hat we want children to develop by the end of childhood, as stated in the current kindergarten education uidelines, was also examined.
We conducted a survey of perceptions of early childhood based on the concept of "habitatizing. The data btained from this study will be examined in more detail in the future to clarify the path of the early hildhood/early elementary school connection, and on this basis, an evaluation scale for specific athematical perceptions during the early childhood/early elementary school connection period was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特定の数理認識の発達についての研究の知見に基づき、幼小接続期の 幼児・児童を対象に調査や観察を実施し 、そこで得られた幼児期の数理認識のデータを考察することで、幼小接続の道筋を明らかにし、それを根拠に幼小接続期の特定の数理認識に関する評価スケールを開発に繋げる知見を得ることである。そこで得られた幼児期の数理認識のデータを今後詳細に考察することで、幼小接続の道筋を明らかに し、それを根拠に幼小接続期の特定の数理認識に関する評価スケールの開発が可能となり、今後の就学後の学習の困難性の解明や解消につながることが期待できる。