Survey on prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria by monitoring urban sewage in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0114
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 正晃  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10802928)
本多 了  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (40422456)
原 宏江  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (70823524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / アジア / 都市下水 / モニタリング / 遺伝子解析 / 東南アジア / スクリーニング / 耐性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ESBL- and CP-producing Escherichia coli (ESBL-EC and CP-EC) was isolated from municipal wastewater in Thailand. 80% of ESBL-EC isolates and all of CP-EC isolates were multiple antibiotic-resistant. The ESBL-EC isolates showed much higher resistant rates to GM, TC and CP than those in Japan. The whole genome sequencing analysis applied for an important ESBL-EC isolate able to produce both ESBL and CP found three plasmids carrying a variety of genes coding antibiotic-resistance and virulence. Moreover, based on the data of shotgun meta-genomic sequencing obtained from wastewater in several countries, the antibiotic-resistance profile in each country was characterized, indicating the impacts of temperature and medical usage of antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌は我々の健康に対する脅威の一つであり,耐性菌の発生をできる限り抑制するため,先進国では抗菌薬の使用が厳しく管理されているが,アジア諸国では抗菌薬の不適切な使用のため,耐性菌が生まれやすい状況にある。これらの国々では,医療機関へのアクセスも十分でないために,医療機関で耐性菌の蔓延状況を把握することは難しい。本研究では,住民が保有する耐性菌(特に腸内細菌)がもれなく集まる都市下水をモニタリングすることで,将来重大な被害を引き起こすかもしれない耐性菌を発見できることを,タイにおけるESBL-ECおよびCP-ECを例に示した。