Transitions of human populations in the region around Lake Baikal: Inference from ancient genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0201
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ryosuke  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00453712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 丈寛  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10558026)
小金渕 佳江  琉球大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (10753593)
石田 肇  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70145225)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古代DNA / ゲノム / 形態 / シベリア / 人類学 / 頭蓋形態 / 古人骨 / 食性分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The region around Lake Baikal in Siberia is an important area to understand the formation of Northeast Asian human populations. In this study, we applied next-generation sequencing to ancient bone and tooth specimens that were excavated from archaeological sites dated from Neolithic to Medieval periods in the Republic of Buryatia. As results, we found that Early Neolithic individuals in Buryatia had a similar genetic background with individuals of the same periods in the Cis-Baikal region. From the Late Neolithic to Iron Age, Buryatia individuals overlapped with the Early Neolithic individuals while Cis-Baikal individuals genetically shifted toward Western Eurasians. In addition, individuals of the Medieval period had a variety of origins: One was suggested to have originated from East Asia but another from Central Asia. The present study contributes to reveal the history of the peopling of Buryatia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シベリアのバイカル湖周辺地域はアジアにおけるヒト集団の形成を理解する上で重要な地域である。本研究は、ブリヤートにおける人類の移動の歴史を解き明かすものであるとともに、アジアにおけるヒト集団の形成過程の解明に貢献する。