Materialization of West African Green Revolution through Sawah Based Eco-technology and Creation of African Adaptive Satoyama watershed Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Toshiyuki  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (50127156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Hiroshi  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70152436)
MASUNAGA Tsugiyuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10325045)
MASUDA Misa  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70192747)
Research Collaborator MORO M. buri  ガーナCSIR, 土壌研究所
ISSAKA R. N.  ガーナCSIR, 土壌研究所
ASBONTENG K. O.  ガーナCSIR, 土壌研究所
ANTWI B. O.  ガーナCSIR, 土壌研究所
OPPONG J.  ガーナCSIR, 土壌研究所
BAM R.  ガーナCSIR, 作物研究所
ALNNAN-AFFUL E.  ガーナCSIR, 作物研究所
BANDOH M.  ガーナCSIR, 作物研究所
ACEAMPONG J. K.  ガーナCSIR, 作物研究所
OWUSU-SEKYERE E.  ガーナ, 林業研究所
WEI Andah  ガーナ, 水資源研究所
OIFFORI J.  ガーナ大, 農学部, 講師
AAOGU I. I.  ナイジェリア, 国立農業機械化センター, 所長
ADEMILUYI Y. S.  ナイジェリア, 国立農業機械化センター, 副所長
IGWE C. A.  ナイジェリア大学, スカ, 教授
NNWETE J.  ナイジェリア大学, スカ, 教授
OBALUM S. E.  ナイジェリア大学, スカ, 教授
ADIGBO S.  ナイジェリアアベオクタ農業大学, 講師
ALARIMA C. I.  ナイジェリアアベオクタ農業大学, 講師
KOLAWLLE A. E.  ナイジェリアEkiti州農業大学, 講師
IMOLEHI E. D.  ナイジェリア, 国立穀物研究所, 副所長
ALIYU J.  ニジェール州, 農業省
AGBOOLA A.  IITA Hirose Project
菊野日 出彦  IITA
OLADELE O. I.  南アフリカ北西大学Mafikeng校
ABE S.  アフリカ稲作センター
HEREMANSAH  インドネシア, アンダラス大
DARMAWAN  インドネシア, アンダラス大
AZWAR R.  インドネシア, アンダラス大
HUSNAIN  インドネシア, 土壌研究所
AFLIZAR  インドネシア, Payakumbuh大
ATTANANDANA T.  タイ, カセッアート大
KANGHAE P.  タイ, カセッアート大
藤本 直也  国際農林水産業研究センター
河野 尚由  国際農林水産業研究センター
渡邊 芳倫  近畿大学, 博士研究員
佐藤 邦明  島根大学, 生物資源科学部
岩島 範子  鳥取大学, 連合農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカの緑の革命実現 / 水田生態工学技術 / Sawah ecotechnology / 農民の自力適地適田開発 / 内発的水田開発 / 水田仮説1と2 / アフリカ型里山創造 / ODA改革 / アフリカの緑の革命 / 内発的水田開発戦略 / Sawah Technology / 適地適田開発 / 円借款 / Fadama III / sawah project / 自力水田開発 / Sawah方式 / Sawahエコテクノロジー / 水田開発戦略 / 農民間技術移転 / 農民の自助努力による水田開発 / パーソナル灌漑水田 / 水田仮説 / 水田エコテクノロジー / サワ方式 / Sawahプロジェクト / 水田工コテクノロジー / アフリカ緑の革命実現 / アフリカ型里山集水域 / 土地制度 / アフリカの食料増産 / 水田仮説(I)(II) / サワプロジェクト / Sawah ecotechnologv / 水田仮説1 / 水田仮説2 / アフリカの緑の / 革命 / 水田開発アクションリサーチ / 農民の自力開田 / sawah ecotechnology / 西アフリカ / サブサハラアフリカ / 水田生態工学 / エコテクノロジー / 緑の革命
Research Abstract
Almost all agricultural research resultscould not scaleup to farmers 'fieldsduring last 50 yearsin Africa. Thus, the Green Revolution is yet to be realized. In order to realize the green revolution, following two hypotheses were tested, i. e., (1) the development of sawah systems atfarmers' fieldsis the prerequisite condition to applyscientifictechnologies(Sawah hypothesis 1), and (2) site-specific lowland sawahsystems can sustain rice yield higher than 4t/ha(Sawah hypothesis 2). In order toconfirm the two hypotheses, the strategicsawah ecotechnologyset wasdeveloped. The technologymakes possible farmersto develop their personal irrigated sawah systems and to produce20-50 tonsof paddies(equivalent to$ 10,000-25,000) per season using one powertiller($ 3000-5,000) within three years. The technology wassuccessfully testedat 50 sites and 100 hain Ghanaand 100 sites and 200 hain Nigeria. The technologywas positively evaluated by World Bank and the two governments, whichcan reformdramatically traditional ODA based irrigation projectsin terms of cost, less than 10%, and sustainability byendogenous development. Thegoalis nation-wide and Sub Saharan Africa wide scale up of the technology in collaboration with JICAto realize green revolution dream.