Development of virus-binding protein-based technologies for concentration, detection and identification of pathogenic viruses in water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Tatsuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00302779)
SANO Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80550368)
WATANABE Toru  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10302192)
MASAGO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50507895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKI Yo  宮城県保健環境センター, 微生物部, 副主任研究員 (60501062)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / ウイルス / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 検出技術 / 感染性 / 病原ウイルス / ウイルス吸着タンパク質 / アフィニティクロマトグラフィー / VBP固定化 / ブロッキング / EVE法 / 牡蠣 / リパーゼ / 水循環 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was to develop novel technologies for recovery, detection and identification of pathogenic viruses in water environments by taking advantages of our own approaches including virus-binding protein (VBP)and enzymatic virus elution (EVE)method. As a result, enteric virus-binding protein (EVBP)that can capture diverse enteric viruses was successfully identified, and novel methodologies for virus recovery from environmental matrixes such as river and estuarine sediments were established. Furthermore, a novel methodology for detecting infectious pathogenic viruses in water by using ethidium monoazide was also developed. These achievements allow us to complete the original targets of this project.