Analysis of between-species and intra-species diversity using primate genome data and application to conservation biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19207008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Naruya  National Institute of Genetics, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (30192587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (20184533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords霊長類 / DNA多型 / ゲノム解析 / 保全生物学 / 種間交雑 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 進化 / 人類学
Research Abstract
For primate conservation biology and for intraspecies diversity study, we developed database called "Prim-Prim". Through comparison of human and macaque genomic sequences, intronic regions sandwitched with identical exonic sequences between two species were extracted, and 2,303 primer pairs which can amplify DNA fragment of unsequenced primate genomes were listed in this database, and it is open to public. We used these primers to determine nucleotide sequences of 6 gibbon species, and showed usefulness of these primers.