Study on operator theory and operator means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Hideki  Kyushu University, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20186612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATATANI Yasuo  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (00175077)
植田 好道  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (00314724)
増田 俊彦  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (60314978)
内山 充  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60112273)
日合 文雄  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30092571)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作用素平均 / 正定値関数 / ノルム不等式 / ユニタリ不変ノルム / Jensen型不等式 / majorization理論 / 因子環 / 無限分割可能行列 / 作用素凹関数
Research Abstract
Operator means can be constructed from certain scalar means in a natural fashion, and comparison of unitarily invariant norms of such operator means requires positive definiteness of ratios of corresponding scalar means. Positive definiteness for many such ratios was determined, and consequently many very precise norm inequalities (such as an abundance of generalizations of the Heinz inequality and monotonicity in a parameter of norms of operator binomial means) were obtained. Moreover, many such positive definite functions arising in this way were shown to be infinitely divisible. Also, Jensen-type majorization results and the equality condition for the trace Jensen inequality were proved in the setting of von Neumann algebras.