Shape of the solutions and asymptotic analysis for the diffusive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
YANAGIDA Eiji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱方程式 / 最大点挙動 / 等高面 / 大域的挙動 / 爆発問題 / 解の形 / 漸近展開 / 解の凸性 / 解の形状 / 漸近挙動 / 符号変化する解 / 解の最大点挙動 / 解の微分係数の減衰
Research Abstract
We study the shapes of the solutions of diffusive equations, and reveal the relationship between the movement of hot spots and the harmonic functions. Furthermore we studied the asymptotics of the solutions for the semilinear heat equations. In particular, we characterized the location of blow-up set for blow-up solutions, and also gave the decay estimates of the deference between global in time solutions and their asymptotics.