Molecular genetical and cytological analyses on S-locus controlled self-incompatibility in Jaapanese pear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Takeshi  Kobe University, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30314511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Tetsu  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80031227)
PARK Pyoyun  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20147094)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自家不和合性 / ニホンナシ / S-Rnase / 花粉側S遺伝子 / F-boxタンパク質 / S-RNase / F-boxタンパク
Research Abstract
Japanese pear exhibits self-incompatibility, which is controlled by the pistil S gene encoding a ribonuclease (S-RNase) and the pollen S gene at the S-locus. In this study, The F-box protein genes that were polymorphic between haplotypes were clustered around S-RNases. Among them, some were good candidates for pollen S possibly, Using the cytological approaches, we revealed S-RNase uptake in compatible and incompatible pollen tube, and the process of incompatible-pollen tube arrest in style.