Development of nondestructive meat quality evaluation system for creating strategic value of beef cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Kiyohiko  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30144603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUE Minoru  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30182596)
IHARA Ikkou  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50396256)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂肪酸組成 / 一価不飽和脂肪酸 / オレイン酸 / 赤外分光スペクトル / 皮下脂肪 / 筋内脂肪 / 電気インピーダンス / Haydenモデル / 黒毛和牛 / FTIR / 生体電気インピーダンス / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 導電率 / 牛肉 / 体積抵抗率
Research Abstract
Fatty acid compositions of black Wagyu beef which indicate the superiority in taste, was investigated in this study and, a non-destructive measurement method to determine the compositions of fatty acids was developed by using ATR-FTIR spectroscopy. The major fatty acid components of the fat were found to be oleic acid (18:1) and palmitic acid (16:0) of which contents ranged from 45 to 48% and 24 to 28%, respectively. Oleic acid providing good flavor became larger in the order of intra-muscular, inter-muscular and subcutaneous fats. The ATR-FTIR method could accurately predict the content of mono-unsaturated fatty acid of the extracted fat, which demonstrated the effectiveness of ATR-FTIR spectroscopy for the quality evaluation of beef.