Strategic and Sustainable Management of Brazilian Tropical Forest by Holistic Measurement of Wood Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIKAWA Satoru  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
HAYASHI Kazuo  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80111839)
SASAKI Yasutoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (90154004)
FUKUSHIMA Kazuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222256)
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60335015)
YOSHIDA Masato  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsブラジル / 熱帯林 / 材質測定 / データベース / 品質証明 / 原産地・品質証明 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This research was performed to propose concrete and effective "quality proof" method for Brazilian tropical forest products. The minute field work was projected. The density, micro fibril angle (MFA), fiber length, strength, etc. of Brazilian wood was estimated by near infrared spectra and stress wave. A series of filed work and experiments clarified that the strategic and sustainable management of tropical forest could be constructed by holistic measurement of wood properties.