A new bridge toward the abc conjecture via p-adic elliptic Diophantine approximation
Project/Area Number |
19540053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Noriko Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (90215195)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 数論 / ディオファントス近似 / abc予想 / 対数一次形式 / 楕円曲線 / p進楕円対数 / 整数論 / p進対数一次形式 / p進楕円対数関数 / Formal group / Lutz-Weilのp進楕円関数 / 岩澤のp進楕円関数 / p進楕円対数一次形式 / 楕円対数一次形式 / 整数解 / 指数方程式 / 不定方程式 |
Research Abstract |
We prove a new Diophantine approximation for linear forms in elliptic logarithms (in Crelle, vol.628, with S.David). As far as the height of the linear forms is concerned, our result is the first optimal one. We thus solve a conjecture of S.Lang dating back to 1964. We also show a p-adic version in a case, namely, a lower bound for linear forms in two p-adic elliptic logarithms. We refine here previous estimates in the dependency on the height of algebraic coefficients of the linear forms (the p-adic result is in press in Kyushu Journal of Mathematics, vol.64, No.2, 2010). A lower bound for linear form, in n terms of p-adic elliptic logarithms, is in preparation. This generalization would be useful to determine the set of S-integer points on elliptic curves defined over a number field, whenever we know a basis of the Mordell-Weil group.