Probabilistic and pseudo-probabilistic methods in combinatorics and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Yoshiyasu  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50262374)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組合せ論 / ラムゼー理論 / 超グラフ / 擬ランダム
Research Abstract
A theorem in graph theory called Szemeredi's regularity lemma is known to be useful in many combinatorial problems including additive number theory and others. This theorem has been expanded in a simple form. In previously known versions of this theorem, the constructions of the desired decompositions was obtained by repeating a complicated process. In this version, the desired decomposition is obtained almost surely by a one-time simple random sampling. By utilizing this advantage, this theorem is applied to several problems and its power is demonstrated.