Study on systems of partial differential equations applying the abstract algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Waichiro  Ryukoku University, 理工学部, 教授 (40093314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTSUTANI Shoji  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60128361)
ITO Toshikazu  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60110178)
NINOMIYA Hirokazu  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90251610)
NISHITANI Tatsuo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80127117)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南雲型のCauchy=Kowalevskayaの定理 / 擬Jordan標準形 / 系の行列式理論 / p-parabolic system / 強双曲系 / 超弱双曲系 / 南雲型のCauchy-Kowalevskayaの定理 / 擬Jordan型の標準形 / Jordan型の擬標準形
Research Abstract
(1) We have shown that, for the Cauchy=Kowalevskaya theorem on a system, it is necessary that the system is similar to Kowalevskian accepting poles on symbols. On the sufficiency, we have succeeded to prove it on some models, but we need refine on the normal form in order to treat the general case. (2) On the systems with coefficients depending only on the time variable, it is necessary and sufficient for the strong hyperbolicity that the system is uniformly diagonalizable as a hyperbolic Fuchsian. (3) The study under the new definition of the p-parabolic system is not satisfactory.